Flag of United Kingdom Robert Gascoyne-Cecil

 Robert Gascoyne-Cecil

Full name: Robert Arthur Gascoyne-Cecil (3rd Marquess of Salisbury)
Gender: Male

Country: United Kingdom (31st Prime Minister)
Terms:
1) June 23, 1885 to January 28, 1886
2) July 25, 1886 to August 11, 1892
3) June 25, 1895 to July 11, 1902

Preceded by: William Ewart Gladstone
Succeeded by: Archibald Primrose

Political Party: Conservative Party of United Kingdom
Other Political Titles: Leader of the Opposition, Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs

Date of Birth: February 3, 1830
Birth Place: Hatfield, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom

Date of Death: August 22, 1903

Education: Christ Church, Oxford



More British Prime Ministers